Dorothy F. Maher; Harold G. Maher
[…] Section 85-2-221, MCA, requires a person claiming an existing water right to file a statement of claim. Failure to file a statement of claim results in presumptive abandonment of the water right. In re Yellowstone River, 253 Mont. 167, 832 P.2d 1210 (1992). Section 85-2-224(1), MCA, describes the requirements for a statement of claim, including that it list a priority date, point of diversion, flow rate, and place of use. Further, Section 85-2-224(2), MCA, provides that “[a] claimant filing a statement of claim under subsection (1) shall submit maps, plats, aerial photographs, decrees, pertinent portions of those documents, or other evidence in support of the claim.” Here, the Notice of Completion form is not a statement of claim and fails to contain the necessary elements for a valid statement of claim.