Henwood, Hodson
[…] 85-5-101(6), MCA. I: l / I: I; l: t : I\ l 4 j \ j l ·, ,.·,t !·; i L, f &L- L_ _ l ] J A water commissioner has the authority, and it is their duty, "to admeasure and J ! distribute to the users of water the stored and supplemental water stored and as released by the department of natural resources and conservation under provisions of Title 85, Chapter 1, to be diverted into and through a stream, ditch or extension of ditch, watercourse, spring, lake, reservoir, or other source of supply in the same manner 'and under the same rules as decreed water rights are admeasured and distributed." Section 85 .. 5-105, MCA. Water commissioners must keep a daily record of the amount of water distributed to each water user. unless the districtjudge orders a different schedule. Section 85-5107( 1 ), MCA. The commissioners record "must show in detail the total amount of water distributed to each water user during the month or the season and the cost of distributing the water, based upon the water commissioner's daily salary, other costs of the water commissioner by the district judge, and the proportionate amount of water distributed." Section 85-5-107(1), MCA. A water commissioner's authority, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions I of Title 85~ Chapter 5, Parts 1 through 3 .. includes "the authority to enter upon any ditch, I I canal, aqueduct, or other source for conveying the waters affected by the decree and to