Teton Co-op Canal Co. , Lower Teton Joint Objectors, Teton Coop Reservoir Co. , Farmers Coop Canal Co.
[…] B. Period of Use 23. All TCCC claims appeared in the Temporary Preliminary Decree with the same April 20 to October 14 period of use. While TCCC asserts the period of use should be amended to April 1 to November 1, it presented no credible evidence to support this increase to period of use and therefore failed to cany its burden of proof. In fact, the evidence supports .the current period of use. The period of use for all TCCC claims shall remain as it appeared in the Temporary Preliminary Decree. V. Place of UseIAcres Irrigated AH Claims 24. Section 85-2-234(6), MCA, states .that a water right claim appearing in a fmal decree include: "(e) the place of use and a description of the land, if any, to which the right is appurtenant." Therefore, a reasonably well-defmed place of use is a requirement for all claims.