Annotate this Case
[…] their limits by constructing levees, dikes, embankments, structures, impounding reservoirs, or conduits and improve, widen, and establish streets, alleys, and boulevards across and adjacent to the abandoned or new channel or conduit ... Section 76-5-1102, MCA. The purpose of such projects is: (a) for the protection or reclamation of property situated therein from floods or high waters and to protect property therein from the effects of floodwater; and (b) for the conservation, development, storage, distribution, drainage, and utilization of water for purposes beneficial to the district. Section 76-5-1101, MCA. The term "purposes beneficial to the district" is defined to include "industrial and municipal water supply, recreation and wildlife, irrigation, streamflow stabilization, household and domestic use, and pollution abatement .... " Id. There is no indication the Legislature intended the term "purposes beneficial to the district" to have the same meaning as "beneficial use." The latter term is separately defined by statute at Section 85-2-102(4)(a), MCA as part of the Water Use Act.