Aita, Deshaw, Fehsenfeld, Finnegan, Jones, McNabb, Myers, Tinklenberg
[…] Flikkema asserts the intent of the parties to the Flikkema-Myers transaction was that no water rights were transferred to Myers in 1975 and seeks to submit evidence that supports this contention. The proffered evidence was discussed in the Court's Memorandum of September 6, 1994. It includes a poor quality photocopy of an Earnest Money Receipt and Agreement to Sell and Purchase signed only by Robert P. Myers, a photocopy of an affidavit of Robert P. Myers and Mr. Flikkema's testimony that no water rights were transferred in 1975. Flikkema relies upon §28-2-905(2) MCA which states: This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102, or other evidence to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud. Flikkema asserts at page 3 of his brief that "the extrinsic ambiguity is quite blatant. Both Flikkema and Myers have informed the Court that no conveyance of water occurred." That statement regarding Myers is not quite correct.