Kurk, Morgan
[…] The Master's findings in this case pass this threepart test. This case exemplifies some of the difficulties encountered during the adjudication process. The Water Court is required to adjudicate water rights that are of ancient origin with less than perfect evidence. Rarely are witness still available to testify as to the first use of these water rights. The Court is periodically presented with mutually exclusive and conflicting secondary evidence. Recognizing the potential evidentiary problems 3 present in adjudicating prior existing water rights, the Montana Legislature passed Section 85-2-227 MCA which states in pertinent part as follows: "For purposes of adjudicating rights pursuant to this part, a claim of an existing right filed in accordance with 85-2-221 or an amended claim of existing right constitutes prima facie proof of its content until the issuance of a final decree. ¢ ¢ ¢ The claim of existing right filed in this proceeding by the Kurks identifies the source of water as "A Certain Spring Creek."