Gray, Hauck
[…] As stated in Conclusion III above, if Reuben LeBaron's use of the spring was a bona fide water right, then it was conveyed. V The Contract for Deed dated May 25, 1973 between John E. and Patricia L. Roemer, John R. and Mary L. Stevenson and Baron M. and Sherry L. Gray conveys the specific right to use water from a spring in the SESE of Section 8, Township 14 North, Range 22 West. Sherry Gray testified that this refers to another spring and that she always assumed the water for the cabin from the spring in Section 17 came with the cabin. In Castillo V. Kunnemann, 642 P.2d 1019, 197 Mont. 190 (1982), the Montana Supreme Court stated: 7 Section 28-3-702, MCA, provides as follows: "All things that in law or usage are considered as incidental to a contract or as necessary to carry it into effect are implied therefrom unless some of them are expressly mentioned therein, in which case all other things of the same class are considered to be excluded." Under the provisions of the above-quoted statute, the water right not specifically mentioned would be excluded. Furthermore, such an interpretation effectuates the intent of the parties. In Lensing v.