Cuomo v. Derr
[…] On November 16, 2023, the District Court issued Derr a TOP and scheduled a hearing on Derr’s petition for December 1, 2023, the same day set for Cuomo’s. In late November, the District Court reset the hearing on both petitions for December 15, 2023. Two days 3 In its November 8, 2023 order, the court not only vacated the prior-scheduled hearing, but also anomalously vacated the October 5, 2023 TOP without prejudice to filing a new petition. It is unclear from the record why the court vacated the TOP, given that § 40-15-202(1), MCA, provides that a court may continue a TOP hearing “at the request of either party for good cause or by the court,” and if it does, “the temporary order of protection must remain in effect until the court conducts a hearing.” Despite this procedural irregularity, the parties and court nonetheless proceeded to the December 2023 hearing as if Cuomo’s TOP had never been vacated. 3 before the scheduled hearing, Cuomo again asked the court for a continuance, this time for three months, due to her and her father’s