MEIC v. DEQ
[…] Lincoln Cnty., 178 Mont. 410, 415, 584 P.2d 1293, 1296 (1978) (overruled on other grounds by Trs. of Ind. Univ. v. Buxbaum, 2003 MT 97, ¶ 46, 315 Mont. 210, 69 P.3d 663). Section 75-2-103(2), MCA, of Montana’s Clean Air Act defines air pollutants as “one or more air contaminants that are present in the outdoor atmosphere, including those pollutants regulated pursuant to” the federal Clean Air Act. The definition “includ[es]” those pollutants regulated pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act, but the Montana Act does not limit the State’s consideration to federally regulated pollutants. Under § 75-2-203(1), MCA, DEQ sets emissions levels and “may establish the limitations of the levels, concentrations, or quantities of emissions of various pollutants from any source necessary to prevent, abate or control air pollution.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he department may fix more stringent requirements governing the 28 emission of air pollutants,” and “[s]hould federal minimum standards of air pollution be set by federal law, the department may . . . set more stringent standards by rule.”