Montanans Securing Reproductive Rights v. Knudsen
[…] Montanans Securing Reproductive Rights v. Knudsen, 2024 MT 54, __ Mont. __, __ P.3d __. The interim committee review process has thus not been triggered as the condition precedent—a finding of legal sufficiency by the Attorney General—was not met. 6 The Attorney General sees no impediment to this interpretation in the fact that his ballot statement did not exist at that time. Instead, he argues once he submitted the ballot statement to the Secretary of State in accordance with § 13-27-605(3)(c)(iv), MCA, MSRR’s opportunity to challenge the statement was foreclosed. ¶12 Section 13-27-605(1), MCA, provides: If the proponents of a statewide ballot issue believe that the ballot statements approved by the attorney general do not satisfy the requirements of 13-27212 or 13-27-213 or believe that the attorney general was incorrect in determining that the petition was legally deficient, they may, within 10 days of the attorney general’s determination regarding legal sufficiency provided for in 13-27-226, file an original proceeding in the supreme court challenging the adequacy of the statement or the attorney general’s determination and requesting the court to alter the statement or modify the attorney general’s determination. ¶13 In this case, the Attorney General initially declined to review MSRR’s proposed ballot statement because he found CI-14 legally deficient.