Montanans Securing Reproductive Rights v. Knudsen
[…] We therefore decline to interpret the statute to impose a 10-day time limit on challenging a ballot statement prepared in accordance with § 13-27-605(3)(c)(iv), MCA. ¶16 2. Did the Attorney General violate § 13-27-212(1), MCA, by submitting a ballot statement for CI-14 that is argumentative, prejudicial, and/or inaccurate? ¶17 MSRR contends this Court should reject the Attorney General’s ballot statement because it is argumentative, inaccurate, and prejudicial. MSRR argues the Attorney General violated § 13-27-212(1), MCA, which provides, “A statement of purpose and implication expresses the true and impartial explanation of the proposal in plain, easily understood language. The statement of purpose and implication may not be argumentative or written so as to create prejudice for or against the issue.” MSRR argues this Court’s intervention is necessary because the Attorney General’s statement wholly fails to describe CI-14 and would prevent a voter from casting an intelligent and informed ballot. Montanans Against Tax Hikes v.