Montanans Securing Reproductive Rights v. Knudsen
[…] According to MSRR: 10 Revisions to the ballot issue process in 2023 clarify that proponents first prepare the ballot statement, and limit the A.G.’s discretion to rewrite it. Under 2023 Senate Bill 93, codified at § 13-27-226(3)(c), MCA (2023), if the proponent’s ballot statement satisfies the neutrality and clarity requirements of § 13-27-212(1), MCA, then “the attorney general shall approve the [proponent’s] ballot statements and forward them to the secretary of state.” (emphasis added). Only “if the attorney general determines in writing that a ballot statement clearly does not comply with the relevant requirements [for clarity and neutrality], [then] the attorney general shall prepare a ballot statement that complies with the relevant requirements.” Section 13-27-226(3)(c) (emphasis added). (Emphasis and brackets MSRR’s.) We disagree with MSRR’s interpretation of § 13-27226(3)(c), MCA. Its excerpted quotation of the statute eliminates necessary context. Section 13-27-226(3)(c), MCA, provides: If the attorney general determines the ballot statements comply with the requirements provided in subsection (3)(a), the attorney general shall approve the ballot statements and forward them to the secretary of state. However, if the attorney general determines in writing that a ballot statement clearly does not comply with the relevant requirements of subsection (3)(a), the attorney general shall prepare a ballot statement that complies with the relevant requirements of subsection (3)(a). The attorney general shall forward the revised ballot statement to the secretary of state as the approved ballot statement and shall provide a copy to the petitioner. Contrary to MSRR’s interpretation, the statute gives the Attorney General the authority to determine whether a proponent’s ballot statement meets the requirements of § 13-27226(3)(a), MCA,3 and, if he determines the proponent’s statement does not meet those requirements, he shall then prepare a ballot statement that does meet those requirements. 3 Section 13-27-226(3)(a), MCA, directs the Attorney General to review ballot statements to determine if they contain a statement of purpose and implication that complies with § 13-27-212, MCA, and a “yes and no” statement that complies with § 13-27-213, MCA. 11 ¶22 We first consider the three justifications the Attorney General offered to the Secretary of State for rejecting MSRR’s proposed ballot statement. See ¶ 7, above.