Montanans Securing Reproductive Rights v. Knudsen
[…] The Attorney General did not review the ballot statements because he found CI-14 legally insufficient. He argues that, if this Court finds his legal insufficiency determination to be in error, it should apply § 13-27-605(3)(c)(iv), MCA, which provides that if this Court determines that the Attorney General incorrectly determined that a proposed ballot initiative is legally insufficient, “the attorney general shall prepare ballot statements that comply with 13-27-212 and 13-27-213 and forward the statements to the secretary of state within 5 days of the court’s decision.” ¶36 MSRR argues this Court should instead exercise its original jurisdiction under § 3-2-202(3)(a), MCA, to review MSRR’s proposed ballot statements and declare them compliant with §§ 13-27-212 and -213, MCA. It urges the Court to do so because, “[s]uch declaratory relief now would prohibit the