State v. Y. Bao
[…] Accordingly, the District Court’s Order to suppress the evidence gathered from Phone 1, Phone 2, Phone 3, and Tablet 1 is reversed. ¶16 We need not consider Bao’s alternative claims raised in her answer to the State’s opening brief in this interlocutory appeal. Section 46-20-103(1)(e), MCA, allows the State to take an appeal from an order granting a motion to suppress. The scope of this interlocutory appeal is dictated by statute. The District Court’s order granting Bao’s motion to suppress was based solely on its interpretation of § 46-5-225, MCA. Therefore, Bao’s alternative claims are not properly before the Court and Bao must await entry of a final judgment should she choose to appeal a decision of the District Court. Section 46-20-104(1), MCA (“An appeal may be taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of conviction and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the defendant.”). 9 CONCLUSION ¶17 The July 10, 2023, warrant was properly served within the time limits established by § 46-5-225, MCA. The District Court erred in granting Bao’s motion to suppress. ¶18 Reversed and remanded for continuation of proceedings. /S/ LAURIE McKINNON We Concur: /S/ JAMES JEREMIAH