In re Estate of Brenden
[…] As the District Court noted, “[w]here title is held by one party but the consideration paid by another, a resulting trust arises in favor of the latter.” In re Estate of Lettengarver, 249 Mont. 92, 96, 813 P.3d 468, 471 (1991); § 72-38-122(1), MCA (“When a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another, a resulting trust arises in favor of the person who paid the purchase price.”). “A resulting trust does not arise, however, where the party holding title is the spouse of the party providing the consideration.”