State v. Levine
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a). Nevertheless, courts must still follow Montana warrant procedures, such as § 46-5-221, MCA, when issuing warrants under 18 U.S.C. § 2703. ¶13 Levine’s argument is also not supported by other provisions of § 2703. When the Legislature does not use identical language in different provisions of a statute, we presume that a different statutory meaning was intended. Shepherd v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Corr., 2021 MT 70, ¶ 17, 403 Mont. 425, 483 P.3d 518. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B)(i) allows for administrative subpoenas “authorized by a . . . State statute.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (“In the case of a State governmental authority, such a court order shall not issue [under subsections (b) and (c)] if prohibited by the law of such State.”). These provisions clearly mean that state law must authorize or can reject the looser requirements for obtaining a warrant under subsections (b) and (c) (as the Montana Legislature chose to do in 2017 when it passed § 46-5-602, MCA).