State v. Levine
[…] The District Court properly found that this provision “invoke[s] the state’s long-arm jurisdiction” to domestic entities or entities doing business in this state with a resident of Montana. Nevertheless, the court then stated, 7 without discussion, that “[t]he residency of the target is a key delimiter of this statute.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the District Court required the entity to be doing business with “the resident”—i.e., the target of the investigation—to extend long-arm jurisdiction to the entity. ¶15 The District Court erred when it added a requirement to § 46-5-605(3)(a), MCA, that the target of the investigation had to be a resident of Montana doing business with the entity to extend long-arm jurisdiction to that entity.3 See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). We determine the Legislature’s intent by first looking to the plain meaning of words in statutes. Downs v. Piocos, 2023 MT 173, ¶ 7, 413 Mont. 269, 537 P.3d 99. We reasonably and logically give words their usual and ordinary meaning. Downs, ¶ 7. ¶16 Here, the meaning of the word “a” is “any.”