Bluebird Energy v. DOR
[…] Gold Creek Cellular of Mont. L.P. v. State, ¶ 9, 2013 MT 273, 4 372 Mont. 71, 310 P.3d 533. “We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine if they are correct.” Gold Creek, ¶ 9. DISCUSSION ¶8 1. Is the 18-month period of reduced taxes on horizontally completed wells continuous once it is triggered or is it based on actual production? ¶9 Taxes on oil and gas are based upon the value of production in Montana. Section 15-36-304(5), MCA. Section 15-36-304(6)(b)(i), MCA, provides: The reduced tax rates under subsection (5)(d)(i) on oil production from a horizontally recompleted well for the first 18 months of production begin following the last day of the calendar month immediately preceding the month in which oil is pumped or flows if the well has been certified as a horizontally completed well to the department by the board. Section 15-36-304(6)(b)(i), MCA. The reduced tax rates for horizontally completed wells apply for “the first 18 months of qualifying production.”