Rupnow v. State Auditor
[…] The statutory provisions limit a surety’s bail bond to appearance violations (not ancillary release order conditions) only. Section 46-9-503(5), MCA. They provide a surety the right to notice of forfeiture and, upon a pending forfeiture proceeding, the right to find and surrender the defendant.5 They do not, however, elevate a surety’s financial interest under a civil contract above a defendant’s rights to liberty and due process or provide a surety arrest authority far exceeding that of any law enforcement officer. ¶15 Section 46-9-503(1), MCA, provides: If a defendant violates a condition of release, including failure to appear, the prosecutor may make a written motion to the court for revocation of the order of release. A judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant charged with violating a condition of release. Upon arrest, the 5 Now with additional requirements placed on the surety under § 46-6-508, MCA (2023), as provided in § 46-9-510(1)(b), MCA (2023). 9 defendant must be brought before a judge in accordance with 46-7-101. [(Emphasis added.)] This provision deals with alleged violations of release conditions of which the court would not necessarily be aware, but for a motion brought by the prosecutor. Based on the information provided by the prosecutor, the court may issue a warrant or could also set hearing on the motion. This provision provides no authority to a surety to unilaterally revoke bail or to assert alleged release order violations, rights which are reserved to the court and the prosecutor respectively. ¶16 Section 46-9-503(2), MCA, provides for situations where the court is aware of a defendant’s failure to appear and provides the court authority to issue a warrant and declare the bail forfeited: If a defendant fails to appear before a court as required and bail has been posted, the judge may declare the bail forfeited. Notice of the order of forfeiture must be mailed to the defendant and the defendant's sureties at their last-known address within 10 working days or the bond becomes void and must be released and returned to the surety within 5 working days. Section 46-9-503(2), MCA (emphasis added).