Merila v. Burke
[…] We review mixed questions of law and fact de novo. Citizens Right to Recall, ¶ 6 (citation omitted). DISCUSSION Did the District Court err in determining that it was no longer reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the partnership? ¶12 Montana has enacted the UPA as chapter 10 of Title 35, MCA. Section 35-10-101, MCA. “Montana law provides that when a partnership agreement exists, it controls the rights and duties of partners.” Krajacich, ¶ 11 (quoting In re Estate of Bolinger, 1998 MT 303, ¶ 50, 292 Mont. 97, 971 P.2d 767); accord § 35-10-106(1), MCA (“a partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership”). Montana’s UPA controls when a partnership agreement is silent on an issue. See § 35-10-106(1), MCA (“To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”). ¶13 Section 35-10-616, MCA, identifies the events that cause a partner’s dissociation from a partnership.