Merila v. Burke
[…] Brennan, 977 A.2d at 121 (citations omitted). Both methods through which a partner may exit a partnership under Montana’s UPA—dissolution or dissociation—similarly contain the “not reasonably practicable” standard. See § 35-10-616, MCA (dissociation); § 35-10-624, MCA (dissolution). “[I]dentical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.” Sleath v. W. Mont. Home Health Servs., 2000 MT 381, ¶ 50, 304 Mont. 1, 16 P.3d 1042 (citation omitted); see also U.S. v. Maciel-Alcala, 612 F.3d 1092, 2 Conn. General Statutes § 34-355(5)(c) (“A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon occurrence of any of the following events: (5) On application by the partnership or another partner, the partner’s expulsion by judicial determination because (c) the partner engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with the partner. . . . .”). 10 1098 (9th Cir. 2010) (“It is a normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning”). ¶19 Burke acknowledges on appeal that he “has refused to personally interact with Merila” and that there is a