Vancos v. Montana Department of Transportation
[…] Unsatisfied with the court’s reformulation, Vancos chose to withdraw proposed Instruction No. 25a. ¶30 The District Court’s reformulation of the proposed instruction respected its responsibility to issue instructions that fully and fairly instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. The applicable statute, § 61-8-502(1)(a), MCA, reads in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), when traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if necessary, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, but a pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close that it is impossible for the operator to yield. Vancos essentially argues that because there were no allegations that he had run into the path of a vehicle, the language of the second half of the statute was not relevant. Despite Vancos’s objection, the court concluded that the parties could argue the point to the jury in 17 closing arguments—which Vancos did.