State. v. Holmes
[…] Cleveland, ¶ 7. Evidence is deemed substantial if “a reasonable mind might accept [it] as adequate to 4 support a conclusion; it consists of more than a mere scintilla of evidence, but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” Arthun, ¶ 11 (quoting State v. Aragon, 2014 MT 89, ¶ 9, 374 Mont. 391, 321 P.3d 841). DISCUSSION ¶7 1. Did the District Court err by concluding that Holmes is criminally liable for damages arising from the missing social security cards? ¶8 Section 46-18-201(5), MCA, provides that, upon the defendant being found guilty of an offense, if any victim suffered a pecuniary loss, “the sentencing judge shall, as part of the sentence, require payment of full restitution and interest to the victim.” Pecuniary loss is defined as: (a) all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, that a person could recover against the offender in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the offender’s criminal activities, including without