State v. Rowe
[…] Even when set forth within the definition of a statutory offense, a “common scheme” offense still requires proof of the elements of each “repeated commission” of the base offense. See § 45-2-101(8), MCA (“common scheme” definition); compare §§ 45-6-301(7)(b)(ii),-309(4)(c), 312(2), -316(3)(c), -317(2)(c), -325(4)(c), -341(2), and 45-7-210(2)(b), MCA.5 It thus follows that each of the “repeated commissions” of the offense charged as the predicates for the alleged “common scheme” must generally be distinctly pled in separate counts. See § 46-11-404(1) and (3), MCA (“two or more offenses . . . may be charged in the same charging document in a separate count . . . if the offenses . . . are based on the same transactions . . . constituting parts of a common scheme or plan . . . . Each offense of which the defendant is convicted must be stated in the verdict or [court] finding”); State v. Richards, 274 Mont. 180, 187, 906 P.2d 222, 226 (1995) (“[j]oinder is proper where the offenses are logically linked by motive and where overlapping proof must be offered”).