State v. J. Hill
[…] It was Hill’s defense that he did not fire the shot—or based on the evidence presented, it was equally possible that it was Weber who committed the offense, so the proof did not rise to the level of beyond a reasonable doubt. At the bottom line, Hill’s defense was that he did not commit the offense, not that Weber was legally accountable for his conduct or acted in concert with him, but that she alone was the guilty party. Under this circumstance, an accomplice instruction would have been inconsistent with his defense of complete innocence. See State v. Flowers, 2018 MT 96, ¶ 29, 1 Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, provides, “the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust[.]”. 4 391 Mont. 237, 416 P.3d 180. Thus, we find no error in the District Court’s denial of Hill’s offered accomplice instruction. ¶8 We have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section I, Paragraph 3(c) of our Internal Operating Rules, which provides for memorandum opinions.