Fowler v. Department of Justice
[…] Putnam v. Cent. Mont. Med. Ctr., 2020 MT 65, ¶ 12, 399 Mont. 241, 460 P.3d 419. DISCUSSION ¶15 The WDEA “provides the exclusive remedy for a wrongful discharge from employment.” Section 39-2-902, MCA. Discharge includes a constructive discharge, which means the “voluntary termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or omission of the employer which an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative.” Section 39-2-903(1), MCA. Section 39-2-912, MCA, provides exceptions to the exclusivity of the WDEA remedy. In relevant part, § 39-2-912, MCA, provides: (1) This part does not apply to a discharge: . . . (b) of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term. ¶16 The WDEA became effective on July 1, 1987. Shortly thereafter, this Court had the occasion to address the relationship between a CBA and the WDEA in Allmaras v. 8 Yellowstone Basin Properties., 248 Mont. 477, 481, 812 P.2d 770, 772 (1991).