Montana Trout Unlimited v. Tintina
[…] Water for Flathead’s Future, ¶ 12 (citations and quotations omitted). DISCUSSION ¶13 Issue One: Did DEQ satisfy MMRA and MEPA requirements when it approved the proposed cemented tailings facility? 9 MMRA ¶14 MMRA sets forth a series of substantive requirements for the permitting of metal mines in Montana. Title 82, chapter 4, part 3. In passing MMRA, the Legislature declared that mining “is a basic and essential activity making an important contribution to the economy of the state and the nation.” Section 82-4-301(3), MCA. At the same time, the Legislature recognized that mining necessarily creates disturbances and produces waste and that proper reclamation of mined land “is necessary to prevent undesirable land and surface water conditions detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, ecology, and property rights of the citizens of the state.” Section 82-4-301(3), MCA. The Legislature found that MMRA balanced the need to mine with the need for subsequent beneficial use of land. It further expressed that its intent in passing MMRA was to “provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.” Section 82-4-301(2)(a), MCA. In sum, MMRA’s purposes include allowing mining as an economically beneficial and practical activity; mitigating or preventing harmful offsite environmental impacts; and providing for reclamation.