Montana Trout Unlimited v. Tintina
[…] That is why DEQ required continued monitoring and assessment to determine the right binder content level. This “adaptive management” flexibility is expressly within the contemplation of the MMRA. See § 82-4-301(2)(b), MCA (calling for consideration of “site-specific conditions and concerns” in specifications for tailings storage facilities); § 82-4-301(2)(c), MCA (allowing “adaptive management using evolving best engineering practices based on the recommendations of qualified, experienced engineers”); § 82-4-301(3), MCA (recognizing that “tailings storage facilities must vary according” to “geological, topographical, climatic, biological, and sociological conditions” applicable to each facility). ¶54 DEQ’s ultimate conclusion that, based on all relevant evidence and its acknowledgment of a