Montana Trout Unlimited v. Tintina
[…] Section 82-4-303(34), MCA. DEQ initially determined that Tintina’s proposed CTF met the exception (storing less than 50-acre feet of water or process solution) and thus did not need to meet 10 facilities are to be “designed, operated, monitored, and closed in a manner that: meets state-of-practice engineering design standards; uses applicable, appropriate, and current technologies and techniques as are practicable given site-specific conditions and concerns; and provides protection of human health and the environment . . . .” Section 82-4-301(2)(b), MCA. The Legislature declined to issue prescriptive regulations of tailings storage facilities, opting instead to allow “for adaptive management using evolving best engineering practices based on the recommendations of qualified, experienced engineers.” Section 82-4-301(2)(c), MCA; see also § 82-4-301(3), MCA (“Mining . . . take[s] place in diverse areas where geological, topographical, climatic, biological, and sociological conditions are significantly different, and the specifications for . . . tailings storage facilities must vary accordingly.”). ¶16 Under the 2015 revisions, an applicant for a mine operating permit must include in its application to DEQ: [A] plan detailing the design, operation, and monitoring of impounding structures, including but not limited to tailings impoundments and water reservoirs, sufficient to ensure that