State v. Gardner
[…] felony partner or family member assault (third or subsequent offense), in violation of § 45-5-206, MCA. Gardner appeared at an omnibus hearing on January 12, 2021. The record contains no notice before or at the omnibus hearing indicating the State would seek to sentence Gardner as a PFO. At the final pre-trial conference on September 28, 2021, defense counsel confirmed Gardner would proceed to a jury trial to begin on October 15, 2021. The next day—eight months after the omnibus hearing and two weeks prior to trial—the State filed under seal its notice 2 of intent to treat Gardner as a PFO. Section 46-13-108(1), MCA (2019),1 provides: “[e]xcept for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender . . . , notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing pursuant to 46-13-110.” ¶5 Gardner filed an objection to the State’s notice, citing its untimely filing, no showing of good cause, and the need for ample time to object to the designation.