State v. Gardner
[…] See Miller v. Eighteenth Judicial Dist. Court, 2007 MT 149, ¶ 39, 337 Mont. 488, 162 P.3d 121. When construing § 46-13-108(1), MCA, according to its plain language, lack of prejudice is not within its terms. Where the language of the statute is plain, unambiguous, direct, and certain, the statute speaks for itself. Miller, ¶ 38. Section 1-2-101, MCA, instructs that “[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” Thus, the District Court abused its discretion when it allowed an untimely PFO notice based on Gardner not being prejudiced when the State proffered only that the late filing was due to an oversight. ¶21 The State argues Gardner was not prejudiced by its untimely notice because Gardner could