State v. Gardner
[…] Ankeny, 2018 MT 91, ¶ 16, 391 Mont. 176, 417 P.3d 275 (“A district court’s determination of whether to grant relief from waiver under § 46-13-101(3), MCA, is reviewed for abuse of discretion.”). DISCUSSION ¶12 Section 46-18-502, MCA, mandates a court sentence a persistent felony offender to specific enhanced penalties and provides that portions of the sentence are not subject to suspension or deferment. Section 46-13-108(1), MCA, provides: “[e]xcept for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender . . . , notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing . . . .” The notice, which remains sealed until trial or plea, must specify the alleged prior convictions that qualify the defendant as a PFO. Section 46-13-108(2), (5), MCA. If the defendant objects to the allegations in the notice, the court must hold a hearing to determine if the allegations are true. Section 46-13-108(3), MCA. “If the judge finds any allegations of the prior convictions are true,” the defendant must be sentenced as provided by the PFO statutes.