State v. C. Rucker
[…] Mercier, ¶ 31 (citation omitted). The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless. Mercier, 9 ¶ 31 (citation omitted). We employ the “cumulative evidence” test, which “looks not to the quantitative effect of other admissible evidence, but rather to whether the fact-finder was presented with admissible evidence that proved the same facts as the tainted evidence proved.” State v. Van Kirk, 2001 MT 184, ¶ 43, 306 Mont. 215, 32 P.3d 735. ¶22 Section 45-6-332(1), MCA, provides: A person commits the offense of theft of identity if the person purposely or knowingly obtains personal identifying information of another person and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain or attempt to obtain credit, goods, services, financial information, or medical information in the name of the other person without the consent of the other person. “[P]ersonal identifying information includes but is not limited to the name, date of birth, address, telephone number, driver’s license number, Social Security number . . . financial institution account number, credit card number, or similar identifying information relating to a person.”