In re Matter of G.M.
[…] In accordance with its particular petition allegations here, the State thus had the burden of proving that G.M. both suffered from a mental disorder, as defined by § 53-21-102(9), MCA, and was “substantially unable to provide for [her] own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety” due to the subject mental disorder. See § 53-21-126(1) and (4), MCA (2021). ¶11 Subject to generally applicable rules of evidence as pertinent in each case, the professional person appointed pursuant to §§ 53-21-122(2) and -123, MCA (2021), “may testify as to the ultimate issue of whether the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment,” but such “testimony is insufficient unless accompanied by evidence from the professional person or others,” as pertinent here, that “because of a mental disorder” the respondent “is substantially unable to provide for [his or her] own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety.”