Montana Environmental Information Center v. Northwestern Energy
[…] MEIC likewise asserts that § 69-3-209, MCA, vests the courts with “omnibus authority to issue penalties for violations of public utility laws.” ¶71 Section 69-3-209, MCA, states that a public utility that “refuses to obey any lawful requirement or order made by the commission or any court . . . is subject to the penalty prescribed by 69-3-206.” Section 69-3-206, MCA, states that “[a]ny officer, agent, or person in charge of the books, accounts, records, and papers or any of them of any public utility who shall refuse or fail for a period of 30 days to furnish the commission with any report required by the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be subject to a fine.” The plain language of these statutes only provides a penalty; it does not dictate what entity shall assess or even impose the penalty, let alone support the MEIC’s contention that a district court has “omnibus authority” to assess the penalty itself, especially when the text of § 69-3-2004(10),