Watson v. FWP
[…] Therefore, FWP urges that the District Court erred by reversing BOPA. ¶20 Throughout this multi-stage proceeding, the parties and arbiters have struggled with the interrelation between Watson’s pay grievance and the MWPA. We conclude upon review of the statutes, and of the claim at issue, that they are separate proceedings, the MWPA does not govern here, and that the District Court correctly so ruled. Watson filed a grievance pursuant to FWP’s grievance process, alleging a “serious matter of employment based upon work conditions.” Section 87-1-205, MCA (2017); see also § 2-18-1011(1), MCA (“An employee or the employee’s representative affected by the implementation of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter [classification and compensation] is entitled to file a complaint with the board of personnel appeals . . . .”). BOPA exercises authority over agency grievances pursuant to § 2-18-1012, MCA. The step-by-step grievance process is detailed within Admin.