G. Zindell v. State
[…] Lacey v. State, 2017 MT 18, ¶ 13, 386 Mont. 204, 389 P.3d 233. ¶10 Section 46-21-102(1), MCA, provides: “a petition for relief . . . may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” Zindell was sentenced on August 13, 2013, and he dismissed his appeal on November 1, 2013. Accordingly, Zindell had until November 1, 2014, to file his petition. While Zindell timely filed his first petition, Zindell’s second petition was filed on May 30, 2017–over three years too late. Zindell’s petition is, therefore, time barred. Moreover, even assuming the asserted errors are appropriate for PCR review, all the claims of trial error or ineffective assistance of trial counsel that Zindell now raises should have been raised in his first petition. Section 4 46-21-105(1)(a), MCA, provides that “[a]ll grounds for relief . . . must be raised in the original or amended original petition.” ¶11 Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, provides that if “newly discovered evidence . . . would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted . . . ,” the time bar may be extended to one year from the date the petitioner “discover[ed], or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence. . . .” Christensen’s affidavit containing his opinion about the SANE report is not newly discovered evidence.