Matter of G.F., YINC
[…] Section 41-3-604(1)(a), MCA. Because G.F. was in the care of a relative for the more than two-year timeframe following his removal, Mother argues that the presumption that termination is in G.F.’s best interest does not apply. However, we have consistently held that the Department retains discretion to file for termination even when an exception applies. Matter of A.B., ¶ 31. Finally, the Department twice filed for extensions of temporary legal custody, in accordance with the exception for children in the 15 care of a relative. Section 41-3-604(5), MCA (“If an exception in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(c) of this section applies, a petition for extension of temporary legal custody . . . must be filed.”). ¶36 The District Court found that it was in G.F.’s best interests to terminate Mother’s parental rights.