Two Leggins v. Gatrell
[…] Rule 402 provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by constitution, statute, these rules, or other rules applicable in the courts of this state. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” Section 27-1-220, MCA, allows punitive damages to be awarded “for the sake of example and for the purpose of punishing the defendant.”