Stricker v. Blaine County
[…] McDermott, 2022 MT 186, ¶ 20, 410 Mont. 174, 518 P.3d 76 (citing § 49-2-512, MCA). The Commission for Human Rights has the authority to “sit in independent judgment of complaints of alleged discrimination in Montana[.]” Section 49-2-205, MCA. As the HRC has exclusive jurisdiction of discrimination claims brought under Montana law, an aggrieved party must bring such claims before the HRC before pursuing them in court. Jones v. Mont. Univ. Sys., 2007 MT 82, ¶ 38, 337 Mont. 1, 155 P.3d 1247; § 49-2-512(1) MCA. ¶26 Section 49-2-308(1)(a), MCA, provides: It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for the state or any of its political subdivisions[] to refuse, withhold from, or deny to any person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantage, or privileges because of race, creed, religion, sex, marital status, color, age, physical or mental disability, or national origin, unless based on reasonable grounds[.] The parties acknowledge that the HRC has no authority to determine a common-law negligence claim.