S. Falkenhagen v. State
[…] Section 61-8-1016(2)(c), MCA. A refusal, however, will cause the person’s driver’s license to be suspended. Section 61-8-1016(2)(c), MCA. ¶7 A person whose license is suspended for refusing to submit a breath or blood sample may petition for reinstatement of the license by timely filing in district court. Section 61-8-1017(1), MCA. When a person petitions for reinstatement, “[t]he issues in the hearing must be limited to determining whether a peace officer had a particularized 1 Indreland was decided under § 61-8-403 (2019), and Falkenhagen brought his petition pursuant to the same. The relevant statutes were moved, however, effective January 1, 2022, to § 61-8-1016 and -1017, MCA. They remain substantively identical: “A person who operates or is in actual physical control of a vehicle or commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public is considered to have given consent to a test or tests of the person’s blood or breath for the purpose of determining any measured amount or detected presence of alcohol or drugs in the person’s body.” Section 61-8-1016(1)(a), MCA. 4 suspicion that the person was in violation of [the law prohibiting] driving under the influence . . . and whether the person refused to submit to the test.”