Marriage of Vaira & Smith
[…] In re Marriage of Kostelnik, 2015 MT 283, ¶ 16, 381 Mont. 182, 357 P.3d 912. Absent clear error in the findings, the court’s division of property will be upheld unless the court abuses its discretion. In re Marriage of Frank, ¶ 32 (citing In re Marriage of Funk, 2012 MT 14, ¶ 6, 363 Mont. 352, 270 P.3d 39). A district court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary manner without conscientious judgment, or where it exceeds the bounds of reason, resulting in a substantial injustice. In re Alexander, 2011 MT 1, ¶ 11, 359 Mont. 89, 246 P.3d 712. ¶7 Under § 40-4-202(1), MCA, a district court must, upon the dissolution of marriage, “equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the 3 name of the husband or wife or both.” In determining the equitable apportionment of property, a district court must consider: the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties, custodial provisions, whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance, and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. Where a dissolution involves a spouse’s inherited property, the court also must consider “those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which the contributions have facilitated the maintenance of the property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements.” Section 40-4-202(1)(a)-(c), MCA. The core premise of § 40-4-202, MCA, is that all property belonging to either party, regardless of how either party came into ownership of it, shall be finally and equitably apportioned in a dissolution action.