Matter of S.L., B.L, and JL., YINC
[…] Const. art. VII, § 4(1); In re K.B., 2016 MT 73, ¶¶ 12-14, 383 Mont. 85, 368 P.3d 722. The District Court here thus had jurisdiction over this alleged neglect case. Had Father argued in the District Court that the Department did not comply with the law when it had Mother but not Father sign the voluntary out-of-home plan, the court could have considered it. See K.B., ¶ 13 (“[C]onformity with the statute is unrelated to a court’s authority to hear child abuse and neglect cases.”). 2 Father, without citation, also contends that the District Court did not have personal jurisdiction over him. Section 41-3-103(1)(c), MCA, however, states that district courts have jurisdiction over “a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for any purpose.” Given that his children were alleged to have been neglected and that he resided in Montana, the District Court had personal jurisdiction over Father.