Westphal v. Kissinger
[…] The District Court denied the motion, and Westphals appeal. ¶6 We review a District Court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for correctness. Ballas v. Missoula City Bd. of Adjustment, 2007 MT 299, ¶ 9, 340 Mont. 56, 172 P.3d 1232. Denial of a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is reviewable prior to final judgment, but this Court is confined to whether the district court correctly decided the limited question of subject matter jurisdiction. Ballas, ¶ 9. 4 ¶7 In support of their jurisdictional argument, Westphals cite § 27-8-301, MCA, which provides, “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” They also cite a 2011 district court decision that held the failure to join all interested parties in a declaratory action regarding an easement deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment, and discuss decisions in two other jurisdictions that likewise