Hamilton Historic Preservation Ass'n v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] HSHPA further implies that a zoning board conducting such hearing must have specialized training to evaluate evidence on the bases of relevance, hearsay, speculation, and foundation. While HSHPA indicates an understanding that we have never imposed formal rules of evidence to zoning hearings, it appears to advocate for the requirement of such. ¶12 Although § 2-3-111(1), MCA, requires that the public be provided the opportunity to be heard by a zoning board by “affording interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in written form, prior to making a final decision that is of significant interest to the public[,]” it does not require their data, views, or arguments be taken under oath.