State v. Worthan
[…] State v. Root, 2003 MT 28, ¶ 18, 314 Mont. 186, 64 P.3d 1035 (citing § 46-21-102(2), MCA). Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, provides: A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner is convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. Subsection 2 provides a narrow exception to the requirement that a PCR petition be filed within one year of the conviction becoming final. The triggering point for the one-year 11 period to commence running is when the “petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered” the existence of the new evidence. ¶28 Here, Worthan claims the newly discovered evidence is O.W.’s affidavit and the Fadely prosecution.