State v. Larson
[…] State v. Gatlin, 2009 MT 348, ¶ 15, 353 Mont. 163, 219 P.3d 874. DISCUSSION ¶8 Although the due process rights afforded a probationer in a revocation proceeding differ from those afforded a person accused of a crime, the liberty interests at stake in a probation revocation proceeding require “the minimum requirements of due process.” State v. Triplett, 2008 MT 360, ¶ 16, 346 Mont. 383, 195 P.3d 819 (quoting State v. Pedersen, 2003 MT 315, ¶ 21, 318 Mont. 262, 80 P.3d 79). In part, § 46-18-203(4), MCA, sets forth the process due. It requires: Without unnecessary delay and no more than 60 days after arrest, the offender must be brought before the judge, and at least 10 days prior to the hearing the offender must be advised of: (a) the allegations of the petition; (b) the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf; (c) the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and (d) the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1. Larson argued, and the court agreed, that this statute was violated when Larson first appeared before the District Court sixty-six days after he was served with the Missoula County arrest warrant.