State v. Claus
[…] Niederklopfer, ¶ 15. Notably, Niederklopfer did not object when the State filed its late PFO notice and only brought it up on appeal. Niederklopfer, ¶ 15. We held that the determinative factor is not whether the plea agreement included the PFO designation but whether the guilty plea was voluntary and intelligent. See Niederklopfer, ¶ 5; State v. Wheeler, 285 Mont. 400, 402, 948 P.2d 698, 699 (1997). Here, Claus did not reserve his right to appeal pre-plea procedural issues. Wheeler, 285 Mont. at 402, 948 P.2d at 699. Section 46-12-204(3), MCA (“With the approval of the court and consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, the defendant must be allowed to withdraw the plea”).