In re Guardianship of L.R.T.S.
[…] The first section, § 72-5-225(2), MCA, in relevant part, sets forth the following: Upon hearing, the court shall make the appointment if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of 72-5-222 have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the minor, including the need for continuity of care, will be served by the requested appointment. The second section, § 72-5-222, MCA, in relevant part, provides that “(1) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order.” ¶31 Neither party alleges that the District Court erred in finding that a qualified person sought appointment, that venue was proper, and that the required notices had been given.