In re Guardianship of L.R.T.S.
[…] We must harmonize statutes relating to the same subject, as much as possible, giving effect to each. Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n, ¶ 11. We must presume that the Legislature would not pass useless or meaningless legislation. Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n, ¶ 16.2 ¶34 The Montana Legislature intended “limited circumstances” to apply to a broad range of conduct suggestive of a reduced ability of a parent to exercise their parental rights. By a unanimous vote, the 1999 Legislature amended § 72-5-222(1), MCA, by inserting the following bolded language: “The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order.” 1999 Mont. Laws ch. 290, § 6. As signaled by the enacting legislation’s synopsis, legislators intended this language to “clarify[] the circumstances in which a guardian of a minor may be appointed.” 1999 Mont.