State v. D. Johnson
[…] “A court’s determination that particularized suspicion exists is a question of fact reviewed for clear error.” State v. Dupree, 2015 MT 103, ¶ 8, 378 Mont. 499, 346 P.3d 1114 (citing State v. Gill, 2012 MT 36, ¶ 10, 364 Mont. 182, 272 P.3d 60). “We review a district court’s factual findings of particularized suspicion for clear error and its application of those facts to the law for correctness.” City of Missoula v. Sharp, 2015 MT 289, ¶ 5, 381 Mont. 225, 358 P.3d 204 (citation omitted). ¶8 The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 11 of the Montana Constitution prohibit unreasonable searches and seizures, including brief investigatory stops. State v. Massey, 2016 MT 316, ¶ 9, 385 Mont. 460, 385 P.3d 544. Pursuant to § 46-5-401(1), MCA, “a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” “Particularized suspicion is established when a peace officer has objective data from which he or she can make certain inferences and a suspicion resulting from those inferences that 4 the person to be stopped is, or has been, engaged in some wrongdoing.” City of Billings v.