State v. M. Letherman
[…] Letherman claimed that Anderson informed him that court had already been adjourned. He asked if there was any point in coming into the courtroom and Letherman testified Anderson said, “[n]o, you’ll have to get rescheduled.” Letherman did not go back into the courthouse. During the trial, Letherman explained to the jury the various reasons he was having difficulty getting to court and that he had filed a request for continuance. ¶6 Both parties asked the jury to focus on the “without lawful excuse” element of the bail-jumping statute. Section 45-7-308(1), MCA, states that “[a] person commits the 3 offense of bail-jumping if, having been set at liberty by court order, with or without security, upon condition that the person will subsequently appear at a specified time and place, the person purposely fails without lawful excuse to appear at that time and place.” The District Court instructed the jury pursuant to the bail-jumping statute, but neither party requested the court provide a jury instruction clarifying what “without lawful excuse” meant. ¶7 As part of the State’s closing, the State argued: A lawful excuse, ladies and gentlemen, is kind of, I