Sprague v. T. Beard
[…] Accordingly, it determined that, even though Charles committed civil assault against Tim on July 13, 2020, his actions were justified under § 45-3-104, MCA, to prevent Tim from once again trespassing on Charles’s property. But the court held that once Tim retreated onto his own property and Charles chased after him in his vehicle down the Fishhook and onto Tim’s property, Charles’s actions were not justified under § 45-3-104, MCA. ¶25 Section 27-1-722(1), MCA, “provides immunity to the person using the [justified] force from civil damages for injury to any person or property arising from injury to the person, or damage to the property of the person, against whom the force was used.” “The prevailing party in an action in which a defense is asserted under this section is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees.”