State v. Little Coyote
[…] When Little Coyote was originally sentenced on the burglary in 2014, the sentence was pronounced to run concurrent with his federal sentence. Thus, his unrelated state and federal sentences merged with each other such that he simultaneously served his suspended sentence in this case while he was incarcerated on his federal case. Little Coyote further asserts, pursuant to § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, if a suspended sentence is revoked, “[c]redit must be allowed for time served in a detention center” which includes periods of detention, including federal detention, that an offender serves pursuant to concurrent sentences. Little Coyote was 5 incarcerated in a federal detention center from July 13, 2017, to May 13, 2018—a period of 321 days.