In re H.M.
[…] Even if, as H.M. argues, “good cause” means the existence of another legal basis for detaining the youth, whether that involves other charges or revocation proceedings the State could initiate against the youth, under this interpretation, the youth court still could not continue to detain the youth after seven working days. The statutory seven-day deadline applies to all petitions against youths in detention, including revocation petitions. Section 41-5-1431(2), MCA. Petitions to revoke youth probation “must be screened, reviewed, and prepared in the same manner and must contain the same information as petitions alleging delinquency or need of intervention. Procedures of the Montana Youth Court Act regarding taking into custody and detention apply.” Section 41-5-1431(2), MCA (emphasis added).