In re H.M.
[…] Matter of C.L., ¶ 13 (citing Eldorado Coop Canal Co. v. Hoge, 2016 MT 145, ¶ 18, 383 Mont. 523, 373 P.3d 836). DISCUSSION ¶11 Did the Youth Court correctly deny H.M.’s motion to dismiss after finding that good cause existed to allow the State to further detain H.M. and file the untimely petition? ¶12 The Youth Court Act authorizes detention of youths not to punish them for a crime, but rather to provide for their supervision, care, protection, mental and physical wellbeing, and the ultimate objective of rehabilitation. Section 41-5-102, MCA; Matter of T.A.S., 244 Mont. 259, 264, 797 P.2d 217, 220 (1990), abrogated on other grounds by Matter of K.D.K., 2006 MT 187, 333 Mont. 100, 141 P.3d 1212. The Act allows the State to separate youths from their caregivers “only when necessary for the welfare of the youth or for the safety and protection of the community.” Section 41-5-102, MCA. To that end, the Act 5 authorizes the county attorney to file a formal petition charging a youth when the youth court finds that the petition is supported by probable cause and any other evidence the court may require.