In re H.M.
[…] Section 41-5-102, MCA; Matter of T.A.S., 244 Mont. 259, 264, 797 P.2d 217, 220 (1990), abrogated on other grounds by Matter of K.D.K., 2006 MT 187, 333 Mont. 100, 141 P.3d 1212. The Act allows the State to separate youths from their caregivers “only when necessary for the welfare of the youth or for the safety and protection of the community.” Section 41-5-102, MCA. To that end, the Act 5 authorizes the county attorney to file a formal petition charging a youth when the youth court finds that the petition is supported by probable cause and any other evidence the court may require. Section 41-5-1401(1), MCA. ¶13 The Youth Court Act provision in question describes the process by which the State may file a petition against a youth who has been detained: “A petition charging a youth who is held in detention or a youth assessment center must be filed within 7 working days from the date the youth was first taken into custody or the petition must be dismissed and the youth released unless good cause is shown to further detain the youth.” Section 41-5-1401(2), MCA. Here, the question is whether the phrase “unless good cause is shown to further detain the youth” modifies only the immediately preceding words (“the youth [must be] released”) or the entire preceding clause (“the petition must be dismissed and the youth released”).