State v. Price
[…] The State contends Poole had authority to deputize Tapia to arrest Price based on his judgment that Price violated the conditions of his parole. ¶12 Initially, Price asserted § 46-23-1012(2), MCA, which permits a probation and parole officer to authorize the arrest of a probationer believed to have violated the conditions of his or her probation, to be applicable. Upon the State clarifying that Price was a parolee, not a probationer, Price agrees § 46-23-1023(2), MCA, which uses identical language for the arrest of a parolee as found in § 46-23-1012(2), MCA, is applicable in this case.6 ¶13 In pertinent part, § 46-23-1023, MCA, provides: (1) At any time during release on parole or conditional release, the department may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee for 6 Section 46-23-1012(2), MCA, provides any probation or parole officer may arrest a probationer without a warrant if the probationer has, “in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of probation.” Section 46-23-1023(2), MCA, provides identically for a warrantless arrest of a parolee—any probation or parole officer may arrest a parolee without a warrant if the parolee has, “in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of the parolee’s release.” 7 violation of any of the conditions of release or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. The notice must be served personally upon the parolee.