State v. Price
[…] Section 46-23-1023(1-2), MCA (emphasis added). Price argues the objective evidentiary standard required for warrantless arrest of a parolee is probable cause.7 However, Price 7 Price asserts, under § 46-23-1023(1), MCA, when the DOC seeks to address an asserted parole violation, it may either issue a warrant or a notice to appear. Both the U.S. Constitution and the Montana Constitution provide, without any exception for administrative warrants for the arrest of parolees, that “[n]o warrant to . . . seize any person . . . shall issue . . . without probable cause[.]” Mont. Const. art. II, § 11; see also U.S. Const. amend. IV. A warrant issued pursuant to § 46-231023(1), MCA, must be supported by probable cause. If the parolee is arrested, pursuant to § 4623-1024(2), MCA, there must be a hearing “to determine whether there is probable cause or reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested parolee has committed acts that would constitute a violation of parole conditions.” To harmoniously apply both the constitutional and statutory provisions “reasonable belief” must be considered to be synonymous with “probable cause.” This Court employed such an interpretation in State v.