City of Whitefish v. Curran
[…] Curran does not take issue with this precedent, and we do not reconsider it here.3 ¶22 Issue Two: Did the Municipal Court abuse its discretion by not considering alternatives to Curran’s monetary fine? ¶23 Curran argues next that, pursuant to § 46-18-231(3), MCA, the Municipal Court had discretion to impose an alternative to satisfy Curran’s obligation for the $600 fine; it therefore erred when it believed that it could not substitute a different “method of payment” for the dollar-for-dollar fine it ordered. Curran contends that a constitutional reading of § 46-18-231(3), MCA, requires a sentencing court to assess a defendant’s ability to pay when considering the method of payment. ¶24 Section 46-18-231(3), MCA, requires that sentencing courts consider “the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose” when assessing the amount and method of payment towards a fine. Though this section adds that a sentencing court “may not sentence an 3 The Court is not “blind” to the systemic issues surrounding the imposition of fines and fees on indigent defendants.