City of Whitefish v. Curran
[…] See Mingus, ¶ 15. Our precedent has not, however, removed a sentencing court’s discretion when it comes to the method of payment a defendant may use to satisfy a mandatory fine. ¶25 The State concedes that, even though the statute prescribing penalties for the charged offense mandates imposition of a fine, the Municipal Court had “the authority to suspend Curran’s fine or order donation to the food bank” in lieu of monetary payment. See § 46-18-201(2)(a), (3)(b), MCA. Section 46-18-201, MCA, the general sentencing statute for criminal offenses, provides in part that “[w]henever a person has been found guilty of an offense . . . a sentencing judge may suspend execution of sentence . . . [unless] otherwise specifically provided by statute[.]” Section 46-18-201(3)(b), MCA, permits a sentencing court to allow “part or all of a fine to be satisfied by a donation of food to a food bank program.” We assess statutory requirements in the context of holistic statutory schemes “to pursue the Legislature’s intent and to avoid an absurd result.” See State v.