State v. Hardin
[…] Additionally, this evidence is admissible because “it is theoretically difficult to subdivide a course of conduct into discrete criminal acts and ‘other’ conduct and . . . it is difficult for a witness to testify coherently to an event if the witness is only permitted to reference the minutely defined elements of the crime.” Guill, ¶ 27. ¶21 Hardin argues that evidence of his sex offender status is not sufficiently intertwined with the improper threats charge because Deputy Terrill’s interpretation of Hardin’s statements as threats is not an element of the offense. However, under § 45-7-102(1)(a)(i), MCA, Hardin committed the offense of threats and other improper influence if he purposely or knowingly “threaten[ed] harm to any person, the person’s spouse [or] child, . . . or the person’s property with the purpose to influence the person’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant. . . .” Thus, Deputy Terrill’s interpretation of Hardin’s threats was relevant to whether Deputy Terrill would decide a blood draw or further DUI investigation was necessary. ¶22 The District Court noted in its ruling on the sex offense evidence that it was mindful of the potential impact the