State v. Buttolph
[…] The District Court ruled the evidence was admissible only for the limited purpose of establishing K.D.’s reasonable apprehension. Buttolph was not required to make a contemporaneous objection for each alleged violation. We, accordingly, will address the merits of Buttolph’s claim. ¶18 Buttolph was charged by information with eight counts of felony stalking allegedly occurring between October 17, 2019, and April 6, 2020. For each count of stalking, the State listed only one act of misconduct. The stalking statute, § 45-5-220(1)(a), MCA, provides, however, that “[a] person commits the offense of stalking if the person purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person and knows or should know that the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (a) fear for the person’s own safety or the safety of a third person. . . .” “Course of conduct” is defined within the stalking statute. Section 45-5-220(2)(a), MCA, provides: “‘Course of conduct’ means two or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which the offender directly or indirectly, by any action, method, communication, or physical or electronic devices or 9 means, follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, harasses, or intimidates a person or interferes with a person’s property.”